Club Awards

2016

NEW MEMBER OF THE YEAR Female: Hannah Pollard  Male: Mark Heyward

IMPROVER OF THE YEAR Female: Grainne Brennan  Male: Paul Dockerill

VETERAN OF THE YEAR Female: Ruth Eberhardt  Male: Clive Purbrook

TEAM MEMBER  Female: Jane Smith  Male: Jim Withers

CLUB MEMBER  Greg Davis

5K Handicap Winter 2014/15  Female: Vicky Russell- Hopkinson   Male: Chris Aylmer

Geoff Sales Ultra  Alan Shand  Runner Up Lisa Redman

Grand Prix  Ursula Ransom   Chris Aylmer

Champion Performer   Denys Olefir.

2015

Champion Performer- Paul Holley

Club Member- Alexander Cairns

Female New Member of the Year- Jackie Henley

Male New Member of the Year -Craig Sargent

Female Veteran of the Year- Jenny Osbourn

Male Veteran of the Year -Neville Clark

Female Improver of the Year- Emma Townsend

Male Improver of the Year – Gavin Moody

Female Team Member of the Year- Helen Wass 

Male Team Member of the Year- Jeremy Reader

Female  5k winter Handicap – Debbie Read

Male 5k winter Handicap- Justin Long

The ‘Geoff Sales 50’ for long distance- Kevin Connolly

Female Grand Prix- Karine Ferrin

Male Grand Prix  Greg Davis

 

2014

Champion Performer of The Year – Ursula Ransom

Club Member of The Year – Debbie Read

Female new member of the Year – Kate Warboys

Male New Member of The Year – Keith Page

Female Veteran of The Year – Belinda Scofield

Male Veteran of The Year – Charles Shoolbred

Female Improver of The Year – Nicky Chapman

Male Improver of The Year – Mike Sales

Female Team Member of The Year – Helen Wass

Male Club Member of The Year – Alex Cairns

Female Grand Prix Winner – Ursula Ransom

Male Grand Prix Winner – Martyn Taylor

Female Winter Handicap 2013/2014 – Nicky Chapman

Male Winter Handicap 2013/2014 – Charles Shoolbred

2013

Champion Performer of The Year – Paul Holley
Club Member of The Year – Neil Williamson
Female New Member of The Year – Nicky Chapman
Male New Member of The Year – Chris Gay
Female Veteran of The Year – Linda McCormack
Male Veteran of The Year – Alan Shand
Female Improver of The Year – Michelle Barnes
Male Improver of The Year – Jason Beeton
Male Team Member of The Year – Charles Shoolbred
Female Team Member of The Year – Bee Chapman
Male Grand Prix Winner – Paul Holley
Female Grand Prix Winner – Ursula Ransom
Female Winter 5km 2012/2013 – Lisa Jennings
Male Winter 5km 2012/2013 – Sam Sadler

2012

Newmarket Jogger Champion Performer of the Year – Paul Holley
Newmarket Joggers Club Member of the Year – Sue Stoten
Female New Member of the Year – Michelle Barnes
Male New Member of the Year – Denys Olefir
Female Veteran of the Year – Belinda Schofield
Male Veteran of the Year – Chris Purbrook
Female Improver of the Year – Joanna Cole
Male Improver of the Year – Martin Gear
Male Team Member of the Year – Jonathan Clarke
Female Team Member of the Year – Lisa Redman
Male Grand Prix Winner – Paul Holley
Female Grand Prix Winner – Ursula Ransom
Male 5k Handicap Winner – David Cheese
Female 5k Handicap Winner – Gina Browse